Privacy Policy and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Hainault Dental Practice uses and protects any information that you give them when you use this website.

Hainault Dental Practice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hainault Dental Practice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may, but not in every case, collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies
How we use cookies
  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at:hainaultdental@gmail.com

2. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

3. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Hainault Dental Practice,299-301 New North Road,Ilford,Essex IG6 3DX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

X

To All Our Valued Patients,

As our community deals with the increasing incidence of Covid-19 and the changing advice, we would like to reassure you that, as always, we are here for you and shall continue to act to ensure the health and the safety of you and our team.

We deeply care for the wellbeing of all of our loyal patients, staff and the wider community. It is with this in mind, and the government’s emphasis on social distancing and self-isolation that we have been advised to close whilst the enforced isolation continues. We will of course keep you informed of our intended date of resumption of normal services through our website and emails.

Please rest assured that we will be on the phone, however, for any advice or support that you may otherwise need regarding your dental health. Please do not feel as if you cannot contact us as we are here for you.

We would like to remind you of our constant message to keep up brushing and cleaning in between your teeth. Keeping your mouth healthy is an important part of keeping your immune system healthy.

We appreciate your support at a time that is very difficult for everyone.

Above all, our team implores all patients to follow the government guidance on staying at home and keeping yourself and your loved ones safe during these testing times.

With warmest regards and well wishes,
Everyone at Hainault Dental Practice